Sexual Harassment Training Requirements by State (USA): A Comprehensive Guide
[…] 13. Florida

    What is sexual harassment according to Florida law?

    Under Florida law, sexual harassment has been split into two forms:

    • Quid pro quo – In this type, harassment often involves sexual favors in exchange for promotion, employment benefits, or continuation of employment.
    • Hostile work environment – This form includes severe use of offensive language, acts that are sexual, showing porn images or videos, etc.

    In addition, section 760.10 of Florida statutes mention that no employee shall be discriminated against on the basis of caste, race, sex, religion, marital status, etc.

    Section 110.1221 defines sexual harassment as a form of discrimination.

    It says – “The department shall adopt uniform sexual harassment rules applicable to all executive agencies. The rules must define the term “sexual harassment” in a manner consistent with the federal definition”.

    Recommended Courses:

    Who is covered by the Florida sexual harassment training requirements?

    As far as training requirements are concerned, there are no specific guidelines for the same.